Miller v. Patterson , 45 Wash. App. 450 ( 1986 )
[…] Therefore, $825 should be deleted. We believe it reasonable to allow $150 for oral argument. With these adjustments, the attorney fees and costs for the appeal in this case are fixed and allowed in the amount of $7,265.70. This includes the $500 terms awarded by the court below at the July 18, 1983 postjudgment hearing.

    The judgment is affirmed and respondent Miller is awarded $7,265.70 for attorney fees and costs on appeal.

    WILLIAMS and COLEMAN, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [*] Judge Francis E. Holman is serving as a judge pro tempore of the Court of Appeals pursuant to RCW 2.06.150.

    [1] RCW 49.52.070 provides:

    "Civil liability for double damages. Any employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of RCW 49.52.050 shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or his assignee to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees: Provided, however, That the benefits of this section shall not be available to any employee who has knowingly submitted to such violations."

    [2] CR 41(b)(2) provides:

    "Dismissal on Clerk's Motion.

    "(A) Notice.