High Tide Seafoods v. State , 106 Wash. 2d 695 ( 1986 )
[…] The issues which follow are plaintiffs' challenges to the statute in effect between 1980 and 1983.

    *699 I

    Plaintiffs claim RCW 82.27 is a property tax because the tax is levied upon the owner's "ownership" of the fish. RCW 82.27.020(1). They argue that as a property tax it fails to meet the requirements of Const. art. 7, §§ 1 and 2 because it is not a uniform tax. The State claims the tax is properly an excise tax because the tax is imposed upon an owner's exercising control over the fish for "commercial" purposes. We agree with the State.

    RCW 82.27.020(1) provides:

    In addition to all other taxes, licenses, or fees provided by law there is established an excise tax on the possession of food fish and shellfish for commercial purposes as provided in this chapter. The tax is levied upon and shall be collected from the owner of the food fish or shellfish whose possession constitutes the taxable event. The taxable event is the first possession by an owner after the food fish or shellfish have been landed. Processing and handling of food fish and shellfish by a person who is not the owner is not a taxable event to the processor or handler.

    (Italics ours.) See Laws of 1980, ch. 98, § 2, p. 303.

    [2] This court distinguished a property tax from an excise tax in Black v. State, 67 Wn.2d 97, 406 P.2d 761 (1965).