High Tide Seafoods v. State , 106 Wash. 2d 695 ( 1986 )
[…] The tax is imposed upon an owner's exercising control over fish for purposes of disposing of them for profit, and as such, it is an excise tax and is not subject to the uniformity requirements of Const. art. 7, §§ 1 and 2.

    II

    Plaintiffs claim the present tax is an unlawful delegation of the Legislature's taxing authority because it allows the person liable for the fish tax to choose whether to deduct one-half of the tax levied from the price paid to the nontreaty fishermen. We do not agree.

    [4] Plaintiffs point out that RCW 82.27.020(2) provides a person in possession of food fish "may deduct from the *701 price paid to the person from which such food fish ... [is] purchased an amount equal to a tax at one-half the rate levied in this section upon these products." (Italics ours.) While this is true, the owner whose first possession of the food fish constitutes the taxable event is liable for the tax. That person alone is responsible for the tax regardless of whether a deduction is taken pursuant to RCW 82.27.020(2). "The tax is levied upon and shall be collected from the owner of the food fish ... whose possession constitutes the taxable event." RCW 82.27.020(1). This is the legislative authority to impose the tax which is nondelegable. See 1 T. Cooley, Taxation § 78, at 193-94 (4th ed. 1924).