Department of Social & Health Services v. S.H. , 75 Wash. App. 887 ( 1994 )
[…] "(b) Order that the child be removed from his or her home and ordered into the custody, control, and care of a relative or the department of social and health services or a licensed child placing agency for placement in a foster family home or group care facility[.] ... An order for out-of-home placement may be made only if the court finds that reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child's home .. . specifying the services that have been provided to the child and the child's parent[.]" (Boldface ours.) RCW 13.34.130(1).

    [2] RCW 13.34.020 states, in part:

    "The legislature declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured. Toward the continuance of this principle, the legislature declares that the family unit should remain intact unless a child's right to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized."

    [3] The court acknowledged this when the mother's attorney asked "to have this pot of money set aside", by saying, "Well, the pot of money doesn't exist anywhere".