State v. Peterson , 92 Wash. App. 899 ( 1998 )
[…] Here, the owner was not present to authorize a licensed and insured driver to remove the vehicle or to authorize leaving the vehicle by the side of the road. The decision of the trial court is consistent with Reynoso. The impoundment was the best approach to protect the police and the property owner and was reasonable under these circumstances.

    *904The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

    Brown, J., concurs.

    This statute is now codified at RCW 46.55.113 (1997) and provides: “[A] police officer may take custody of a vehicle and provide for its prompt removal to a place of safety under any of the following circumstances:

    “(7) Upon determining that a person is operating a motor vehicle . . . with a suspended or revoked license in violation of RCW 46.20.342 or 46.20.420.”

Document Info

Docket Number: 16694-5-III

Citation Numbers: 964 P.2d 1231, 92 Wash. App. 899

Judges: Kurtz, Schultheis

Filed Date: 10/20/1998

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/16/2024