It produced competent expert testimony as to the value of appellants’ farm as a unit in its present condition. It also produced evidence of the value of both parcels of property remaining after the construction of the highway with the service road as planned. The aggregate value, after the construction of the highway, was found by the jury to be
*796 fourteen thousand dollars less than its existing value. Appellants appeal from a judgment in that amount.The amount of the judgment to be paid by the state to a landowner in a condemnation case is prescribed by RCW 8.04.080 [cf. Rem. Rev. Stat, § 894] as:
“. . . compensation . . . for the taking . . . thereof, together with the injury, if any, ... to the remainder of the lands, . . . after offsetting against . . . such compensation and damages the special benefits . . . accruing to such remainder by reason of . . . the use by the state of the lands ...”
Not only is some of appellants’ land taken, but their right of access to the highway from the remaining lands is also being condemned.