The question is governed by the new code of appellate procedure which went into effect January 1, 1960. ORS 19.023 to 19.190. The bill of exceptions is
[…] They are intended to be strictly followed and the court expects members of the profession
*212 to govern themselves accordingly. Unlike the former statutes prescribing appellate procedure, the provisions of the new code are simple, expressed with admirable clarity and are easily complied with. It is difficult to conceive of an adequate excuse for an attorney to misunderstand their meaning or to fail to follow their directions.The respondent’s motion is denied. The appellants’ motion is allowed.
ORS 19.005 contains the following definitions:
“(3) ‘Trial court file’ means all the original papers filed in the trial court whether before or after judgment, including but not limited to the summons and proof of service thereof, pleadings, demurrers, motions, affidavits, depositions, stipulations, orders, the judgment, the notice of appeal and the undertaking on appeal.
“(4) ‘Transcript’ means the transcript of the court reporter’s report as provided in ORS 8.340, 8.350, and 8.360.
“(5) ‘Record’ or ‘record of the case’ means the trial court file and any transcript, narrative statement and exhibits.”
Document Info
Judges: McAllister, Rossman, Warner, Perry, Lusk