Draper MacHine Works, Inc. v. Hagberg , 34 Wash. App. 483 ( 1983 )
[…] Draper has submitted the required affidavits and time sheets to support its request. We award Draper the sum of $3,500 as attorney fees for this appeal pursuant to RAP 18.1.

    We affirm the judgment and modify the award in accordance with this opinion.

    DURHAM, A.C.J., and SCHOLFIELD, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] In light of the clause in the lease prohibiting subleasing without Draper's consent, Hagberg's contention that he was damaged by loss of subtenants because of the Mission trucks is irrelevant.

    [2] CR 54(c) is identical to Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(c).

    [3] RCW 59.12.030 provides in pertinent part:

    "A tenant of real property for a term less than life is guilty of unlawful detainer either:

    "...

    "(3) When he continues in possession in person or by subtenant after a default in the payment of rent, and after notice in writing requiring in the alternative the payment of the rent or the surrender of the detained premises, served (in manner in RCW 59.12.040 provided) in behalf of the person entitled to the rent upon the person owing it, has remained uncomplied with for the period of three days after service thereof. The notice may be served at any time after the rent becomes due;"