34 Wash. App. 775 (1983) 663 P.2d 1356 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] State v. Hoyt, 29 Wash. App. 372, 628 P.2d 515 (1981) is controlling. There the court held that the burglary antimerger statute, RCW 9A.52.050,[1] "an express statement that the legislature intended to punish separately any other crime committed during the course of a burglary", precludes the merger of convictions for first degree rape and first degree burglary. Hoyt, at 378.
The judgment and sentence is affirmed.
DURHAM, A.C.J., and CALLOW, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied June 9, 1983.
Review denied by Supreme Court August 12, 1983.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.52.050 provides,
"Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately."
Document Info
Docket Number: 11268-6-I
Citation Numbers: 663 P.2d 1356, 34 Wash. App. 775, 1983 Wash. App. LEXIS 2454
Judges: Ringold, Durham, Callow
Filed Date: 5/2/1983
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/16/2024