34 Wash. App. 810 (1983) 663 P.2d 1380 NORTHLAKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS, INC., Appellant,
[…] Preuss moved for summary judgment declaring the lien invalid. Northlake moved for summary judgment asserting that the lien was valid and that only the lien amount needed to be established at trial. The trial court declared the lien invalid except as to any labor actually performed within the boundaries of the Preuss property and denied Northlake's motion.
The first issue is whether Northlake may enforce its lien under RCW 60.04.040 for the labor and materials used by Northlake in the construction of a side sewer.
RCW 60.04.040 provides as follows:
Any person who, at the request of the owner of any real property, or his agent, clears, grades, fills in or otherwise improves the same, ... and every person who, at the request of the owner of any real property, or his agents, ... furnishes materials, .. . for clearing, grading, filling in, or otherwise improving any real property ... has a lien upon such real property for the labor performed, ... the materials furnished, or the equipment supplied for such purposes.
[1] Rights arising as part of a materialmen's lien are created by statute and are to be strictly construed. The statute will not be extended for the benefit of those who do not come clearly within its terms. Dean v. McFarland, 81 Wash. 2d 215, 219-20, 500 P.2d 1244 (1972).