34 Wash. App. 810 (1983) 663 P.2d 1380 NORTHLAKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS, INC., Appellant,
[…] Thus, Northlake argues that lack of notice here will not defeat enforcement of its lien. Alternatively, Northlake claims that no notice was required here since Preuss was told by Wylie of Northlake's work and Preuss actually observed some of Northlake's work.
Here the materials were not sold directly to the owner but were purchased and installed by the subcontractor. The trial court was correct in its denial of a materialmen's lien. Hayes v. Gwinn, supra, and cases cited therein.
*816 The third issue is whether Northlake may enforce a labor and materials lien on the Preuss property under RCW 60.04.010 for work not done on the property, but done specifically to benefit the Preuss property.
RCW 60.04.010, the applicable statute, provides as follows:
Every person performing labor upon, furnishing material, or renting, leasing or otherwise supplying equipment, to be used in the construction, alteration, or repair of any ... building, ... ditch, dyke, flume, tunnel, ... aqueduct to create hydraulic power or any other structure ..., has a lien upon the same for the labor performed, ... material furnished, or equipment supplied by each, respectively, whether performed, furnished, or supplied at the instance of the owner of the property subject to the lien or his agent; and every registered or licensed contractor, registered or licensed subcontractor, architect, or person having charge, of the construction, alteration or repair of any property subject to the lien as aforesaid, shall be held to be the agent of the owner for the purposes of the establishment of the lien created by this chapter ... Contractors or subcontractors required to be registered under chapter 18.27 RCW or licensed under chapter 19.28 RCW shall be deemed the agents of the owner for the purposes of establishing the lien created by this chapter only if so registered or licensed. Persons dealing with contractors or subcontractors may rely, for the purposes of this section, upon a certificate of registration issued pursuant to chapter 18.27 RCW or license issued pursuant to chapter 19.28 RCW covering the period when the work or material shall be furnished, and lien rights shall not be lost by suspension or revocation of registration or license without their knowledge.
[5] RCW 60.04.010, most recently amended in 1975, still speaks of ditches, dykes, flumes and tunnels as it did over 100 years ago.