34 Wash. App. 613 (1983) 663 P.2d 1360 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] RCW 10.77.200(3). Since RCW 10.77.200(3) does not set forth any procedural requirements we have the inherent power to prescribe such procedures. "[O]nce jurisdiction has been conferred upon a court, RCW 2.28.150 is sufficiently broad to supply any deficiency of procedure which has been omitted in the primary grant of jurisdiction." (Footnote omitted.) State ex rel. McCool v. Small Claims Court, 12 Wash. App. 799, 801, 532 P.2d 1191 (1975). RCW 2.28.150 states:
Implied powers Proceeding when mode not prescribed. When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state, or by statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.
State v. Kolocotronis, supra, concluded that the statute should be interpreted consistently and held that the preponderance of evidence burden of proof standard under RCW 10.77.200(2) is applicable to petitions brought under RCW 10.77.200(3).