34 Wash. App. 613 (1983) 663 P.2d 1360 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The issue to be determined at such a hearing is whether the person may be finally discharged without substantial danger to himself or others and is not in need of further control by the court or other persons or institutions.
"(3) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the patient from petitioning by writ of habeas corpus for final discharge. The issue to be determined on such proceeding is whether the patient is a substantial danger to himself or other persons and is not in need of further control by the court or other persons or institutions."
[2] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:4-9 (West 1982) states, in part:
"a. If a person has been committed pursuant to this chapter and if the commissioner, or his designee, or the superintendent of the institution to which the person has been committed, is of the view that a person committed to his custody ... may be discharged or released on condition without danger to himself or to others, or that he may be transferred to a less restrictive setting for treatment, the commissioner or superintendent shall make application for the discharge or release of such person in a report to the court by which such person was committed and shall transmit a copy of such application and report to the prosecutor, the court, and defense counsel. The court may, in its discretion, appoint at least two qualified psychiatrists, neither of whom may be on the staff of the hospital to which the defendant had been committed, to examine such person and to report within 30 days, or such longer period as the court determines to be necessary for the purpose, their opinion as to his mental condition.
"b.