34 Wash. App. 613 (1983) 663 P.2d 1360 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Washington State Bar Ass'n v. Great W. Union Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 91 Wash. 2d 48, 53, 586 P.2d 870 (1978); see Lakeside Pump & Equip., Inc. v. Austin Constr. Co., 89 Wash. 2d 839, 842, 576 P.2d 392 (1978). Kolocotronis, however, contends that a jury trial must be granted in every petition brought under RCW 10.77.200(3) if the petitioner requests it. He contends that a petitioner may not be required to meet a threshold requirement of proving a change of circumstances prior to obtaining a jury trial under RCW 10.77.200(3).
RCW 10.77.200 states:
Final discharge Procedure. (1) Upon application by the criminally insane or conditionally released person, the secretary shall determine whether or not reasonable grounds exist for final discharge. If the secretary *618 approves the final discharge he then shall authorize said person to petition the court.
(2) The petition shall be served upon the court and the prosecuting attorney. The court, upon receipt of the petition for final discharge, shall within forty-five days order a hearing. Continuance of the hearing date shall only be allowed for good cause shown. The prosecuting attorney shall represent the state, and shall have the right to have the petitioner examined by an expert or professional person of his choice. If the petitioner is indigent, and he so requests, the court shall appoint a qualified expert or professional person to examine him. The hearing shall be before a jury if demanded by either the petitioner or the prosecuting attorney. The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the petitioner may be finally discharged without substantial danger to other persons, or presents a substantial likelihood of committing felonious acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under further control by the court or other persons or institutions.
(3) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the patient from petitioning the court for final discharge or conditional release from the institution in which he or she is committed. The issue to be determined on such proceeding is whether the petitioner is a substantial danger to other persons, or presents a substantial likelihood of committing felonious acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under further control by the court or other persons or institutions.
Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the committed person from petitioning for release by writ of habeas corpus.
(Italics ours.)