34 Wash. App. 613 (1983) 663 P.2d 1360 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] No such affidavit shall be valid if executed by a patient of a facility or Veteran's Administration hospital. When filed, the petition and affidavit shall be reviewed by the court, and if the affidavit shows an improvement in the patient's mental condition, the petition shall be heard as provided in this section. If no substantial improvement in such condition is shown, the petition shall be dismissed." Md. Ann. Code art. 59, § 15(g) (1979).
[4] RCW 10.77.150(2) and (4) state:
"(2) The court of the county which ordered his commitment, upon receipt of an application for conditional release with the secretary's recommendation for conditional release, shall within thirty days schedule a hearing. The court may schedule a hearing on applications recommended for disapproval by the secretary. The prosecuting attorney shall represent the state at such hearings and shall have the right to have the patient examined by an expert or professional person of his choice. If the committed person is indigent, and he so requests, the court shall appoint a qualified expert or professional person to examine him on his behalf. The issue to be determined at such a hearing is whether or not the person may be released conditionally without substantial danger to other persons, or substantial likelihood of committing felonious acts jeopardizing public safety or security. The court, after the hearing, shall rule on the secretary's recommendations, and if it disapproves of conditional release, may do so only on the basis of substantial evidence. The court may modify the suggested terms and conditions on which the person is to be conditionally released. Pursuant to the determination of the court after hearing, the committed person shall thereupon be released on such conditions as the court determines to be necessary, or shall be remitted to the custody of the secretary.
"...
"(4) Any person, whose application for conditional release has been denied, may reapply after a period of six months from the date of denial."
Document Info
Docket Number: 10887-5-I
Citation Numbers: 663 P.2d 1360, 34 Wash. App. 613, 1983 Wash. App. LEXIS 2402