I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 496, 120 S.Ct. at 2366.
¶42 Justice O’Connor dissented from the Court’s holding and its attempt to distinguish Walton. She noted that “[a] defendant convicted of first-degree murder in Arizona cannot receive a death sentence unless a judge makes the factual determination that a statutory aggravating factor exists.” Id. at 538, 120 S.Ct. at 2388 (O’Connor, J., dissenting).
¶ 43 A.R.S. § 13-1105(0 provides that “[f]irst degree murder is a class 1 felony and is punishable by death or life imprisonment as provided by § 13-703.” Thus first degree murder is a capital offense. But it is also the case that a death sentence cannot be imposed unless the trial court makes a factual finding that an aggravating circumstance exists.