Ransdell v. Clark County , 124 Nev. 847 ( 2008 )
[…] In reaching its decision, the Goodman court pointed out that the law did not provide specific criteria for determining whether an area was a dump at one time and that the city therefore had considerable discretion in *763 making that determination.[24] Here, Clark County Code Section 11.06.010(c) defines debris, rubbish, and refuse as that which is, "visible to the public and is offensive to the senses, or is dangerous to the health, safety or welfare of the public." Moreover, NRS 244.3605 authorizes Nevada counties to abate property when a "dangerous condition" exists. Dangerous condition is defined as, among other things, that which "may cause injury to or endanger the health, life, property, or safety of the general public."[25] Thus, as in Goodman, the actions of the Clark County inspectors in this case were discretionary because the abatement procedure required the inspectors to use their own judgment and conduct individual assessments of the conditions on Ransdell's property to determine if abatement was required