Hodges v. People , 158 P.3d 922 ( 2007 )
[…] See id.

    [3] We granted certiorari on the following issue:

    Whether the Court of Appeals erred in interpreting C.R.S. 21-2-101(1).

    [4] By the plain language of this section, the "where feasible" exception applies to the OADC's duties to establish a list of approved attorneys and to contract with those attorneys, and does not apply to the trial court's duty to appoint counsel from the OADC list. A trial court, without exception, must appoint an attorney from the OADC list where such a list exists.

    [5] Section 21-2-105(1) further provides:

    As a condition of such placement on the approved list, the contracting attorney or investigator shall agree to provide services based on the terms to be established in a contract, at either a fixed fee or the hourly rate for reimbursement set by the supreme court. Terms of the contract shall be negotiated between the alternate defense counsel and the contract attorney or investigator. Contracts made with an attorney shall specify that the services shall be provided subject to the Colorado rules of professional conduct.

    [6] Section 18-1-403 provides:

    [A]ll indigent persons who are charged with or held for the commission of a crime are entitled to legal representation and supporting services at state expense, to the extent and in the manner provided for in articles 1 and 2 of title 21, C.R.S.