Hodges v. People , 158 P.3d 922 ( 2007 )
[…] III. Analysis

    The General Assembly has established by statute two state agencies to provide legal representation to indigent criminal defendants: the Public Defender and the OADC. The Public Defender statute requires the Public Defender to represent indigent persons accused of crime. § 21-1-101(1), C.R.S. (2006). The OADC statute steps in to provide counsel to indigent criminal defendants where the Public Defender has a conflict of interest in providing legal representation. § 21-2-101(1); § 21-2-103(1). At issue in this case is the mandate of the OADC statute, sections 21-2-101 to -106.

    Section 21-2-103(4) provides that the OADC "shall provide legal representation for indigent persons by contracting with licensed attorneys and investigators pursuant to section 21-2-105." Section 21-2-105(1) sets forth the OADC procedure and directs that the OADC shall provide attorneys for indigent criminal defendants from a list of approved contract attorneys, where feasible,[4]*926 and sets out the details of those attorney contracts: