Hodges v. People , 158 P.3d 922 ( 2007 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    Subsection 101(1), which establishes the OADC, and subsection 103(1), which sets out the circumstances under which the OADC provides legal representation, both state that the OADC "shall provide legal representation" in circumstances in which the state public defender has a conflict of interest; subsection 103(4) states that the OADC "shall provide legal representation for indigent persons by contracting with licensed attorneys . . . pursuant to section 21-2-105;" and subsection 105(1) states that the OADC "shall establish, where feasible, a list of approved contract attorneys to serve as counsel." (Emphasis added.)

    Much of the language in the OADC statute is mandatory as it contains the word "shall." See People v. Dist. Court, 713 P.2d 918, 921 (Colo.1986) (noting that "the use of the word ``shall' in a statute is usually deemed to invoke a mandatory connotation").