In Re Detention of Hovinga , 130 P.3d 830 ( 2006 )
[…] In In re Personal Restraint of Young,[8] our Supreme Court held that, when a defendant has been released from confinement since his last sex offense but before sexually violent predator proceedings are initiated against him, the *833 State must prove that he committed a recent overt act to establish his current dangerousness.[9]

    ¶ 11 The Legislature subsequently amended the statute to include the recent overt act requirement.[10] RCW 71.09.060(1) provides that, "[i]f, on the date that the petition is filed, the person was living in the community after release from custody, the state must also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person had committed a recent overt act."[11] "``Recent overt act' means any act or threat that has either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm in the mind of an objective person who knows of the history and mental condition of the person engaging in the act."[12]