In Re Detention of Hovinga , 130 P.3d 830 ( 2006 )
[…] [3] See In re Det. of Albrecht, 147 Wash.2d 1, 51 P.3d 73 (2002) (reviewing the question as a matter of law).

    [4] RCW 71.09.010.

    [5] RCW 71.09.020(16).

    [6] RCW 71.09.020(16); In re Det. of Thorell, 149 Wash.2d 724, 742, 72 P.3d 708 (2003).

    [7] In re Pers. Restraint of Young, 122 Wash.2d 1, 31, 857 P.2d 989 (1993).

    [8] 122 Wash.2d 1, 857 P.2d 989 (1993).

    [9] Young, 122 Wash.2d at 41-42, 857 P.2d 989.

    [10] 1995 Wash. Legis. Serv. Ch. 216 (S.S.S.B. 5088) (codified as RCW 71.09.030).

    [11] Additionally, RCW 71.09.030(5) authorizes the State to file a petition against "a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and has since been released from total confinement and has committed a recent overt act."

    [12] RCW 71.09.020(10).

    [13] In re Det. of Marshall, 156 Wash.2d 150, 157, 125 P.3d 111 (2005).

    [14] Marshall, 156 Wash.2d at 157, 125 P.3d 111; In re Det. of Henrickson, 140 Wash.2d 686, 689, 2 P.3d 473 (2000).