A. Guilt Phase
[…] Defendant’s claim that the trial court did not make “a sincere and reasoned effort” to evaluate the nondiscriminatory justifications proffered by the prosecutor
11 is unsupported by the record.B. Guilt Phase Issues
1. Flight Instruction
The jury was instructed that evidence of flight alone is insufficient to establish guilt, but may be considered along with other facts in deciding the question of guilt or innocence. (See CALJIC No. 2.52.) The giving of such an instruction is statutorily required when flight evidence is relied upon by the prosecution. Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [|] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. PH] The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [<fl] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.”
Defendant contends there was no factual basis for the instruction, so it violated his rights under the federal and California Constitutions to due process of law and a fair trial. (U.S. Const., 6th, 8th, 14th Amends.; Cal. Const., art. I, §§ 7, 15, 16, 17.)