A. Guilt Phase
[…] The court cautioned that it was not asking whether the majorities were “for or against” death.
The grounds stated were: “The fact that there has not been any significant change in the balloting, that the jurors have been deliberating at length, that they have sacrificed personal vacations and they are continuing to be put in a position that that is what they are doing.”
Section 1140 provides: “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration
*1030 of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.”Foreperson R.T. was one of the 10 holding that belief.
In Beeler, supra, 9 Cal.4th 953, this court declined to assume as a matter of law that the death of a parent would be so debilitating that a juror would be presumptively unable to deliberate. (Id. at p. 990.)
Document Info