In the Interest of KP v. State , 102 P.3d 217 ( 2004 )
[…] Thus, the issues brought by KP concerning restitution and alleged procedural errors during the dispositional phase are technically moot. Since some issues will potentially recur, however, this Court will briefly address the most salient issues raised by KP.

    [¶ 27] With regard to restitution, both parties present argument based upon Title 7, Chapter Nine of the Wyoming Statutes. This chapter, however, does not apply to a juvenile delinquency action. The juvenile court has authority to order restitution pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-247(a)(v) (LexisNexis 2003), which states:

    (a) For a child at any sanction level, the juvenile court may:
    * * * *
    (v) Require the child and his parents or guardian to make restitution for any damage or loss caused by the child's wrongful act,....

    With specific regard to restitution in a delinquency case, this Court has previously provided the following guidance:

    [P]roceedings under the Juvenile Justice Act are not criminal, but are special proceedings. [In re] BW, 12 P.3d [675] at 677 [(Wyo.2000)].