Natrona County v. Blake , 2003 Wyo. LEXIS 206 ( 2003 )
[…] The public duty rule precludes only a narrow class of tort claims—it precludes an individual plaintiff from suing a governmental entity on a negligence theory for injuries resulting from the breach of a statutory duty. Even if this Court adopts the public duty rule, an individual still could seek legal redress under § 1-39-112 for injuries resulting from intentional torts and other torts committed by peace officers. Adopting the public duty rule thus would not nullify § 1-39-112 and render this section of the WGCA meaningless.

    [¶ 48] Section 1-39-102(a) of the WGCA expressly states that the WGCA "is intended to retain any common law defenses which a defendant may have by virtue of decisions from this or other jurisdictions." O'Brien's estate contends that application of the public duty rule in this case would contravene the legislative intent of the phrase "common law defenses" in § 1-39-102(a).