Natrona County v. Blake , 2003 Wyo. LEXIS 206 ( 2003 )
[…] Williams, 587 So. 2d 918, 925-28 (Miss.1991) (dissenting opinion); Leake v. Cain, 720 P.2d 152, 155-60 (Colo. 1986); and Schear v. Board of County Commissioners, 101 N.M. 671, 687 P.2d 728, 730-34 (1984).

    [¶ 16] We continue to hold that the concept of public duty does not bar an action such as the instant case under governing Wyoming law.

    Did Blake's Complaint State a Cause of Action Sounding in Tort

    [¶ 17] Natrona County asserts that even if the "public duty" rule is not viable, nonetheless no duty was owed by it to O'Brien. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-603(a) provides:

    (a) Each sheriff has charge of the jail and the prisoners therein confined in his county. The prisoners shall be kept by the sheriff or by a deputy or detention officer appointed for that purpose, and for whose acts he and his sureties are liable. The sheriff shall provide three (3) nutritionally balanced meals each day for each prisoner. *957 Each sheriff shall make a monthly accounting to the board of county commissioners to show that the expenditures have actually been made.

    [¶ 18] In Restatement (Second) of the Law, Torts § 319 (1965 and Appendix 1999, Supp.2003) we find this recitation of a basic principle of tort law: