Natrona County v. Blake , 2003 Wyo. LEXIS 206 ( 2003 )
[…] 10. Budget Limitations.

    [¶ 76] Given the procedural posture of this case, this Court must accept as true those facts alleged in the amended complaint. The facts as alleged in the amended complaint do not suggest that budget limitations had any bearing on the events which resulted in Graumann's escape from the NCDC.

    11. Whether the Enactment Imposing the Duty is Designed to Protect Against the Risk of a Particular Injury.

    [¶ 77] Section 18-3-603 states that "[e]ach sheriff has charge of the jail and the prisoners therein confined in his county." Nothing in the language of § 18-3-603 suggests that the statute is designed to protect against the risk of particular injury. Section 18-3-603 merely charges the sheriff with the general responsibility of operating the jail within his county.