Natrona County v. Blake , 2003 Wyo. LEXIS 206 ( 2003 )
[…] To maintain a claim of negligence, a plaintiff must prove, inter alia, that the defendant had a duty of care to protect the plaintiff from injury. Andersen v. Two Dot Ranch, Inc., 2002 WY 105, ¶ 11, 49 P.3d 1011, ¶ 11 (Wyo.2002). "If no duty is established, there is no actionable claim of negligence." Id.

    [¶ 43] The estate of Daniel O'Brien has alleged that the county defendants were negligent in allowing Graumann to escape from the NCDC. The district court found that the duty with respect to the alleged negligence in allowing the escape arises from § 18-3-603, which provides that each sheriff in Wyoming "has charge of the jail and the prisoners therein confined in his county." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-603 (LexisNexis 2003). To the extent that § 18-3-603 imposes a duty, any such duty benefits the general public, not individual citizens such as O'Brien.