Ysbrand v. DaimlerChrysler Corp. , 74 O.B.A.J. 725 ( 2003 )
[…] ¶ 27 There will be logistical problems in any nationwide class action. The fact that travel for counsel, parties, and witnesses will be necessary would be true no matter where the action was pursued. Plaintiffs have chosen Sequoyah County. None of the logistical problems, however, prevent the trial court from resolving this dispute as a class action. As the trial court observed, the advantage of adjudicating the common issues in a single proceeding far outweighs the logistic demands of class treatment.

    III. ADEQUATE PROTECTION OF THE INTERESTS OF THE CLASS

    ¶ 28 Section 2023(A)(4) requires that a class action may be maintained only if "[t]he representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class." This requirement is met when the record demonstrates that the class representatives interests do not conflict with those of the class and that the class representatives will fully and effectively represent the interests of the class. See Black Hawk Oil, 969 P.2d at 346 & 347.