Svanidze v. Kirkendall , 2007 Colo. App. LEXIS 1515 ( 2007 )
[…] It requires only that the corporation be "authorized by law" to convey real estate. A corporation possesses this general legal authority unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation. Section 7-103-102(1)(d)-(e), C.R.S.2006; Bliss v. Harris, 38 Colo. 72, 75, 87 P. 1076, 1076 (1906).

    Accordingly, the conveyance statute requires that certain corporate documents — the articles of incorporation or amendments to the articles — be filed with the appropriate clerk and recorder if there is any limitation on the corporation's general power to convey real estate. See § 38-30-144(3). If those corporate documents are not properly filed, the conveyance statute abrogates any protection that the corporation would otherwise have against a party who "acquires any interest in or lien upon real property from said corporation." Section 38-30-144(4).

    Here, it is undisputed that Mind Consortium filed no corporate documents that would have alerted third parties to any limitation on (1) its general legal authority to sell real estate or (2) Warren's authority to execute a deed on the corporation's behalf.