I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] “[The Idaho Horse Racing Act] is not in contravention of the prohibition of [the former constitutional provision] inasmuch as the pari-mutuel system of wagering on horse racing meets, as provided in that chapter, is not one solely based on chance, which constitutes
*464 an essential requisite of a lottery.” 86 Idaho at 368, 386 P.2d at 391.In the instant case, the issue decided by the district court was not whether playing the Plaintiffs’ video machines constituted a lottery. The issue was whether playing the machines constituted gambling as defined by Idaho Code § 18-3801. That statute states, “ ‘Gambling’ means risking any money, credit, deposit or other thing of value for gain contingent in whole or in part upon lot, chance, the operation of a gambling device.” All that is required is the risking of “any money, credit, deposit or other thing of value.” The district court correctly held that risking credits worth 5 c each fit within the statute.
The Plaintiffs next argue that consideration is lacking because of the “free-play voucher” option.