I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The credits won are worth 5<p each, regardless of whether they were won during play initiated by paying one dollar or by presenting a voucher. In either case, the player can risk credits worth 5 c each for the chance of eventually winning up to $500 or $600. Thus, the player would be gambling (risking something of value for the chance of winning a prize) regardless of whether he initiated play by paying a dollar or presenting a voucher.
Finally, the Plaintiffs argue that their video machines fit within the exception provided by Idaho Code § 18-3801(4), which provides that gambling does not include “[m]erchant promotional contests and drawings conducted incidentally to bona fide nongaming business operations, if prizes are awarded without consideration being charged to participants.” The Plaintiffs’ video machines do not fit within this exception because prizes are awarded with consideration being charged to participants.