Van Horn v. Watson , 45 Cal. 4th 322 ( 2008 )
[…] Any person providing “emergency services” under Government Code section 50086 would, according to Torti, also be rendering “emergency care” at the scene of an emergency under section 1799.102, thereby Government Code section 50086 would be unnecessary. Axioms of statutory interpretation counsel us to avoid such constructions. (Englemann v. State Bd. of Education (1991) 2 Cal.App.4th 47, 56 [3 Cal.Rptr.2d 264].)

    Torti’s interpretation would similarly affect Harbors and Navigation Code section 656, subdivision (b). That provision immunizes any person who *334provides assistance “at the scene of a vessel collision, accident, or other casualty . . . .” Immunity extends to “any act or omission in providing or arranging salvage, towage, medical treatment, or other assistance.” {Ibid.) Torti’s broad construction of the terms “emergency care” and “scene of an emergency” in section 1799.102 would appear to swallow Harbors and Navigation Code section 656, while a narrower interpretation of section 1799.102 would avoid that problem.

    III. Disposition