Van Horn v. Watson , 45 Cal. 4th 322 ( 2008 )
[…] 3. Definition of “Emergency Services” in Section 1799.107

    Section 1799.107 encourages public entities and emergency rescue personnel to render emergency assistance by providing that “a qualified immunity from liability shall be provided for public entities and emergency rescue personnel providing emergency services.” (Id., subd. (a).)