Van Horn v. Watson , 45 Cal. 4th 322 ( 2008 )
[…] Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1313, 1325 [57 Cal.Rptr.3d 644, 156 P.3d 1100].) Torti does not identify anything that would overcome the presumption that the Legislature did not intend to work such a radical departure.

    3. Broad Interpretation Would Render Other “Good Samaritan” Statutes Unnecessary Surplusage

    As the Court of Appeal points out, Torti’s sweeping construction of section 1799.102 would render other “good Samaritan” statutes superfluous. For example, Government Code section 50086 immunizes anyone with first aid training who is asked by authorities to assist in a search and rescue operation and who renders emergency services to a victim. The statute defines “emergency services” to include “first aid and medical services, rescue procedures, and transportation or other related activities.” (Ibid.) It is difficult to see what conduct Government Code section 50086 immunizes that would not already be protected under section 1799.102 as it is interpreted by Torti.