State v. Alfatlawi , 567 Utah Adv. Rep. 45 ( 2006 )
[…] See id. We determine that the legislature did so intend. "``[W]here the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, we do not look beyond the language's plain meaning to divine legislative intent.'" State v. Kenison, 2000 UT App 322, ¶ 10, 14 P.3d 129 (quoting State v. Tryba, 2000 UT App 230, ¶ 13, 8 P.3d 274). Therefore, "``[o]nly when we find ambiguity in the statute's plain language need we seek guidance from the legislative history and relevant policy considerations.'" Id. (quoting Nelson v. Salt Lake County, 905 P.2d 872, 875 (Utah 1995)). The plain language of section 76-3-203.8 states that "[i]f the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that a dangerous weapon was used in the commission or furtherance of a felony, the court . . . shall increase by one year the minimum term of the sentence applicable by law." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-203.8(2). We believe this language unambiguously states that the legislature intended to make it mandatory for trial courts to increase prison terms where the jury determined beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant used a dangerous weapon while committing a felony.