State v. Alfatlawi , 567 Utah Adv. Rep. 45 ( 2006 )
[…] Hamilton, 2003 UT 22, ¶ 54, 70 P.3d 111. Because trial counsel confirmed the jury instructions without objection, invited error prevents our review of this issue under plain error. See State v. Lee, 2006 UT 5, ¶ 16, 128 P.3d 1179.

    III. Group Criminal Activity Instruction

    ¶ 27 Defendant claims trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance for failing to request a jury instruction defining the "in concert with two or more persons" element of the group criminal activity enhancement attached to Defendant's aggravated robbery and burglary charges. Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-203.1(1). Utah Code section 76-3-203.1 enhances the prison terms for first degree felonies, including aggravated robbery and burglary, "if the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person acted in concert with two or more persons." Id. § -203.1(1), -(3). In order for the group criminal activity enhancement to apply, the State must prove that "all three actors are guilty of ``aiding and abetting.'" State v.