State v. Alfatlawi , 567 Utah Adv. Rep. 45 ( 2006 )
[…] See State v. Litherland, 2000 UT 76, ¶ 31 n. 14, 12 P.3d 92; State v. Verde, 770 P.2d 116, 124 n. 15 (Utah 1989) (stating that there is a "common standard" for determining prejudice in claims of plain error and ineffective assistance of counsel). Therefore, Defendant cannot show prejudice, and his plain error claim fails.

    V. Dangerous Weapon Enhancement

    ¶ 37 Defendant claims that trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to challenge the constitutionality of the dangerous weapon enhancement statute. Utah Code section 76-3-203.8 provides for increased prison terms "[i]f the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that a dangerous weapon was used in the commission or furtherance of a felony." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-203.8(2). Defendant argues that the dangerous weapon enhancement violates the double jeopardy clause of both the United States and Utah Constitutions. See U.S. Const. amend. V; Utah Const. art.