State v. Alfatlawi , 567 Utah Adv. Rep. 45 ( 2006 )
[…] When we review an "``alleged deficiency in counsel's trial performance, we must indulge in the strong presumption that counsel's conduct falls within the wide range of reasonable professional assistance.'" State v. Holbert, 2002 UT App 426, ¶ 54, 61 P.3d 291 (quoting State v. Bryant, 965 P.2d 539, 542 (Utah Ct.App.1998)).

    ¶ 24 We note at the outset that the giving of the cautionary instruction was within the trial court's discretion. Section 77-17-7(2) states that the cautionary instruction is mandatory only "if the accomplice testimony is ``uncorroborated' and the ``trial judge finds the testimony of the accomplice to be self contradictory, uncertain or improbable.'" State v. Dunn, 850 P.2d 1201, 1226 (Utah 1993) (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-7(2) (1990)).