State v. Alfatlawi , 567 Utah Adv. Rep. 45 ( 2006 )
[…] Because Defendant cannot demonstrate that Juror Ten was actually biased against him, he cannot show prejudicial error. The trial court did not commit plain error by failing to remove Juror Ten.

    II. Cautionary Jury Instruction on the Unreliability of Accomplice Testimony

    ¶ 23 Defendant alleges that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request a jury instruction cautioning the jury about the unreliability of the uncorroborated testimony of his accomplice, James Butcher. Utah Code section 77-17-7(2) states:

    In the discretion of the court, an instruction to the jury may be given to the effect that such uncorroborated testimony [of an accomplice] should be viewed with caution, and such an instruction shall be given if the trial judge finds the testimony of the accomplice to be self contradictory, uncertain or improbable.

    Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-7(2). Defendant claims that trial counsel was deficient for not requesting the jury instruction because "[n]o plausible, strategic reason conceivably exists for not requesting the accomplice cautionary instruction."