State v. Alfatlawi , 567 Utah Adv. Rep. 45 ( 2006 )
[…] The record provides no evidence that any of the empaneled jurors harbored prejudice toward Defendant due to his teardrop tattoo. Defendant's claim that Internet searches reveal widespread knowledge of the significance of a teardrop tattoo has no application here. As a result, Defendant has not established the necessary element of prejudice, and we reject his ineffective assistance of counsel claim.

    VII. Consecutive Sentencing

    ¶ 47 Defendant challenges the trial court's decision that his sentences should run consecutively. Under Utah Code section 76-3-401, when "a defendant has been adjudged guilty of more than one felony offense" the court "shall determine" whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences. Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(1). The court's decision to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences must be based on enumerated factors, specifically "the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant." Id. § -401(2). Defendant alleges that the trial judge violated his due process rights by improperly basing the sentencing *820 decision on bias, anger, and information not in the record. We disagree.