State v. Thomas , 214 P.3d 215 ( 2009 )
[…] Like Division One noted in Hall, however, if we were to adopt Thomas's reasoning, a defendant would have no incentive to stop contacting someone after the first attempt, "as he would expose himself to criminal liability for only one count of witness tampering no matter how many efforts he made to induce the witness to disappear or testify falsely." 147 Wash.App. at 489, 196 P.3d 151. This result would not serve the legislature's stated goal of safeguarding effective prosecution of criminal conduct and promoting public safety in this state. See LAWS of 1994, ch. 271, § 201.

    ¶ 17 Furthermore, the legislature could have written RCW 9A.72.120 as follows: "A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she induces a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness." The State could then use the general attempt statute, RCW 9A.28.020, to charge a defendant when the inducement failed. Because the legislature clearly included attempt as an element in RCW 9A.72.120, however, once the attempt is complete (i.e. substantial step) the crime is completed.