State v. Thomas , 214 P.3d 215 ( 2009 )
[…] II. Tampering with a Witness

    ¶ 10 Thomas argues, and the dissent agrees, that the unit of prosecution under the witness tampering statute is "each witness." Appellant's Br. at 7. Because all of his conversations with Montgomery formed an attempt to persuade one witness to change her testimony, Thomas contends, only one unit of prosecution for witness tampering exists in this case. The State responds that the unit of prosecution for witness tampering is "each attempt to influence a witness's testimony." Resp't's Br. at 1.

    ¶ 11 RCW 9A.72.120 provides:

    (1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to:
    (a) Testify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony; or
    (b) Absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
    (c) Withhold from a law enforcement agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to the agency.
    (2) Tampering with a witness is a class C felony.

    (Emphasis added).

    ¶ 12 Thomas cites to cases addressing the unit of prosecution for offenses such as rape, arson, and possession of a controlled substance. In a statement of additional authorities, however, the State cites to State v. Hall, 147 Wash.App. 485, 196 P.3d 151 (2008), an opinion published in part in which Division One of this court held that the unit of prosecution for tampering with a witness is any instance of attempting to induce a witness or person to do any of the actions set forth in RCW 9A.72.120.[5]Hall is instructive, as the facts and the argument the defendant made in that case are virtually identical to those presented here.