State v. Thomas , 214 P.3d 215 ( 2009 )
[…] [5] The Washington Supreme Court granted review of this case in June 2009.

    [6] Former RCW 9.35.020(1) provides, in pertinent part, "No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime."

    [7] This reasoning is identical to Division One's "lack of deterrence" analysis rejecting the defendant's alternate course of conduct reading of RCW 9A.72.120 in State v. Hall, 147 Wash.App. 485, 489, 196 P.3d 151 (2008) and quoted by the majority with approval: