State v. Marchet , 639 Utah Adv. Rep. 8 ( 2009 )
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1984). See Nicholls v. State, 2009 UT 12, ¶ 36, 203 P.3d 976. "First, the defendant must show that counsel's performance was deficient.... Second, the defendant must show that the deficient performance prejudiced the defense." Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687, 104 S. Ct. 2052. Furthermore, "proof of ineffective assistance of counsel cannot be a speculative matter but must be a demonstrable reality." Nicholls, 2009 UT 12, ¶ 36, 203 P.3d 976 (internal quotation marks omitted).

    ¶ 25 Utah Code section 76-2-304(1) states, "Unless otherwise provided, ignorance or mistake of fact which disproves the culpable mental state is a defense to any prosecution for that crime." Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-304(1). Marchet claims that under his theory of the case, the jurors should have been instructed that he mistakenly believed B.F. consented to sexual intercourse.