State v. Marchet , 639 Utah Adv. Rep. 8 ( 2009 )
[…] Marchet contends that the language of this instruction—Instruction 13—does not adequately inform the jury that the State had the burden of proving his mental state with regard to each element of the crime of rape. Specifically, Marchet claims that the instruction "did not require the jury to find any mental state on [Marchet's] part with regard to B.F.'s consent or lack thereof."

    ¶ 22 Utah Code section 76-5-402 defines the crime of rape as consisting of two elements: (1) the act of sexual intercourse (2) committed without the other person's consent. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402 (2008). Utah Code section 76-2-101(1) provides the necessary mental state: "A person is not guilty of an offense unless the person's conduct is prohibited by law[] and ... the person acts intentionally, knowingly, [or] recklessly...." Id. § 76-2-101(1). Contrary to Marchet's assertions, Instruction 13 accurately identified each element of the crime of rape and correctly stated the applicable mental state.