State v. Marchet , 639 Utah Adv. Rep. 8 ( 2009 )
[…] Decorso, 1999 UT 57, ¶ 22, 993 P.2d 837.

    ¶ 42 In State v. Nelson-Waggoner, 2000 UT 59, 6 P.3d 1120, the supreme court held that the "evidence of [the] defendant's bad acts was relevant to whether the alleged victim consented to having sexual intercourse." Id. ¶ 27. As in Nelson-Waggoner, Marchet admitted that he and his accuser had sexual intercourse, making consent the only contested element of the crime charged. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402 (2008) ("A person commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with another person without the victim's consent."); see also Nelson-Waggoner, 2000 UT 59, ¶ 27, 6 P.3d 1120 (stating that "[consent] was the only issue at trial, since [the] defendant admitted to having sexual intercourse with [the victim]" (emphasis omitted)).