State v. Marchet , 639 Utah Adv. Rep. 8 ( 2009 )
[…] Marchet argued that his interaction with B.F. was consistent with casual sexual encounters practiced routinely in this state and throughout the country. According to Marchet, there was nothing about his encounter with B.F. that gave him reason to suspect anything was amiss.

    ¶ 27 Assuming that the jurors resolved the contest of credibility in favor of Marchet, there would be no need for a mistake of fact instruction and the use of one may have weakened his defense. In contrast, if the jury believed B.F.'s version of the facts, there is nothing in section 76-2-304(1) that would allow Marchet to ignore the fact that B.F. put her clothes back on while he was out of the room and unambiguously indicated that she did not want to have sex with him. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-406(1) (2008) ("An act of ... rape ... is without consent of the victim [where] ... the victim expresses lack of consent through words or conduct...."). Under these circumstances, trial counsel reasonably could have concluded that a mistake of fact instruction had no place in Marchet's defense. See State v.