People v. Simon , 2009 Colo. App. LEXIS 1223 ( 2009 )
[…] I also disagree with the majority's reliance upon People v. Moore, 59 A.D.3d 809, 874 N.Y.S.2d 283 (2009), to reach its determination that the Colorado pattern of abuse statute defines a continuing offense. The Moore court noted specifically that the crime proscribed in the New York statute was a continuing offense, and there is no doubt that it *798 so states. See N.Y. Penal Law § 130.75(1) ("A person is guilty of course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree when, over a period of time not less than three months in duration: (a) he or she engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct ... with a child less than eleven years old; or (b) he or she, being eighteen years old or more, engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct... with a child less than thirteen years old.").

    Here, in contrast to the New York statute, the pattern of abuse provision does not define a course of sexual conduct as the substantive crime, nor is it designated as the crime itself; instead, it enhances the underlying crime of sexual assault on a child.