People v. Simon , 2009 Colo. App. LEXIS 1223 ( 2009 )
[…] The majority concludes that, because section 18-3-401(2.5) defines a "pattern of abuse" as two or more unlawful acts against the same victim, there can only be one "pattern" charged, no matter how many separate incidents of sexual contact occur. However, the definitional language of section 18-3-401(2.5) does not demonstrate a legislative intent or direction that a "pattern of abuse" is itself a substantive offense. Section 18-3-405.3(1) sets forth the substantive offense of sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust. The offense becomes a class three felony under subsection (2)(b) if "the actor commits the offense as a part of a pattern of sexual abuse" (emphasis supplied). Therefore, the unit of prosecution remains the substantive offense of sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust.