Ellis v. Swensen , 411 Utah Adv. Rep. 12 ( 2000 )
[…] I. RIGHT OF APPEAL

    ¶ 16 We first address Ellis's argument that Swensen's appeal should be dismissed because Swensen has no right of appeal. Ellis brought her verified petition for equitable relief before the trial court pursuant to section 20A-1-404 of the Election Code, which is entitled "Election controversies." *1238 Section 20A-1-404 states that candidates may file a verified petition with the district court to resolve any controversy arising "between any election officer or other person or entity charged with any duty or function under [the Election Code]." Utah Code Ann. § 20A-1-404(1)(a)(i) (1998). Ellis argues that because section 20A-1-404 does not expressly mention a right of appeal, the right does not exist.