Ellis v. Swensen , 411 Utah Adv. Rep. 12 ( 2000 )
[…] Hildreth, 181 Mass. 29, 63 N.E. 14, 15 (1902)). This principle must be borne in mind in the construction of the election statute at issue in this case.

    ¶ 35 Section 20A-6-303 of the Election Code establishes the statutory requirements for machine-counted ballots used in regular general elections. However, section 20A-6-303 does not contain the ballot's content and format requirements, but rather, refers to section 20A-6-301, which contains the content and format requirements for paper ballots used in regular general elections. Section 20A-6-301 provides as follows:

    (1) Each election officer shall ensure that:
    (a) all ballots furnished for use at the regular general election contain no captions or other endorsements except as provided in this section;
    (b)(i) the ballot contains a ballot stub at least one inch wide, placed across the top of the ballot, and divided from the rest of ballot by a perforated line;
    ...
    (c) immediately below the perforated ballot stub, the following endorsements are printed in 18-point bold type:
    (i) "Official Ballot for ____________ County, Utah";
    (ii) the date of the election; and
    (iii) a facsimile of the signature of the county clerk and the words "county clerk";
    . . . .
    (2) Each election officer shall ensure that:
    . . .
    (d) the ballots contain no other names.