Ellis v. Swensen , 411 Utah Adv. Rep. 12 ( 2000 )
[…] See id. § 20A-1-201(2)(a)(vi) (Supp. 2000).

    [2] See Utah Code Ann. §§ 20A-1-101 to 20A-15-202 (1998 & Supp.2000).

    [3] Before Utah adopted the current system of machine-counted ballots, paper ballots were used. A paper ballot means "a paper that contains: (a) the names of offices and candidates and statements of ballot propositions to be voted on; and (b) spaces for the voter to record his vote for each office and for or against each ballot proposition." Utah Code Ann. § 20A-1-102(43).

    [4] A sample ballot is a "mock ballot similar in form to the official ballot printed and distributed as provided in Section 20A-5-405." Utah Code Ann. § 20A-1-102(57).

    [5] In applying the public interest exception to the mootness doctrine, courts have not required that the likelihood of recurrence upon which the public interest exception depends involve the same parties. See, e.g., Taylor v. Gill St.