State v. Ireland , 567 Utah Adv. Rep. 11 ( 2006 )
[…] (b) a facsimile or representation of the item; and:
    (i) the actor's use or apparent intended use of the item leads the victim to reasonably believe the item is likely to cause death or serious bodily injury; or
    (ii) the actor represents to the victim verbally or in any other manner that he is in control of such an item.[10]

    ¶ 9 Our analysis turns on whether Ireland used a dangerous weapon during the robbery. We first address whether Ireland used a "representation of an item" capable of causing death or serious bodily injury as defined by section 76-1-601(5)(b). If so, we must then address whether Ireland's use of such a representation led "the victim to reasonably believe the item [was] likely to cause death or serious bodily injury" or whether he represented "to the victim verbally or in any other manner that he [was] in control of such an item."[11]

    A. A Concealed Gesture Is a Representation Under Utah Code Section 76-1-601(5)