Hicks v. Dowd , 2007 Wyo. LEXIS 80 ( 2007 )
[…] Ctr., Inc. v. Vos (In re Clement Trust), 679 N.W.2d 31, 37 (Iowa 2004).

    [¶ 26] Recently, the common law standing rule has expanded. "[A]s public attention to laxity in the enforcement by the Attorney General increases, courts have begun to expand standing to enforce charitable trusts" to others. Chester, et al., The Law of Trusts and Trustees, § 411, at 2. Generally, that power has been extended to individuals with a fiduciary interest (trustees, former and subsequent trustees, or subtrustees); to specially interested beneficiaries; and to the settlors and their successors. Id., at § 412-415; see also Forest Guardians v. Powell, 130 N.M. 368, 24 P.3d 803, 808 (App.2001).

    [¶ 27] With these common law principles in mind, we turn to Wyoming's Uniform Trust Code.[4] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-106 ("The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this act, except to the extent modified by this act or another statute of this state.") With regard to who may act as beneficiary of charitable trusts, Wyoming's Uniform Trust Code provides:

    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-406. Charitable purposes; enforcement.
    . . . .