Colorado v. Richardson , 184 P.3d 755 ( 2008 )
[…] See People v. Ortiz, 196 Colo. 438, 439, 586 P.2d 227, 228 (1978) (holding that if defendant moved for, or consented to, mistrial, retrial of defendant was not barred on double jeopardy grounds).

    Accordingly, I would make the rule to show cause absolute and order that Richardson cannot face retrial on the first- and second-degree murder charges. Therefore, I dissent.

    NOTES

    [*] Justice Martinez would grant the Petitions; Justice Bender does not participate.

    [1] Section 18-1-408(8) provides:

    Without the consent of the prosecution, no jury shall be instructed to return a guilty verdict on a lesser offense if any juror remains convinced by the facts and law that the defendant is guilty of a greater offense submitted for the jury's consideration, the retrial of which would be barred by conviction of the lesser offense.

    [2] CRE 606(b) states: