Colorado v. Richardson , 184 P.3d 755 ( 2008 )
[…] On the fourth day of deliberations, the jury asked how long they should continue to deliberate, and in keeping with Lewis, the trial court properly instructed the jury to "continue to deliberate so long as progress is being made toward a unanimous verdict." See Lewis, 676 P.2d at 689 ("The court should first ask the jury whether there is a likelihood of progress towards a unanimous verdict upon further deliberation."). On the fifth day of deliberations, the jury indicated they were deadlocked as to the degree of Richardson's guilt. As section 18-1-408(8) requires, the trial court told the jury, "If any juror remains convinced by the facts and law that the defendant is guilty of a greater offense, then the jury has not reached unanimity. You should continue to deliberate if there is a likelihood of progress toward a unanimous verdict on any charge."[4]