Colorado v. Richardson , 184 P.3d 755 ( 2008 )
[…] Lewis, 676 P.2d at 689 (footnotes omitted) (emphasis added). However, Lewis instructions are not constitutionally required, and instead, are left to the discretion of the trial court. See id. (offering "guidelines" for dealing with deadlocked juries); People v. Barnard, 12 P.3d 290, 295 (Colo.App.2000) ("[T]he giving of [a Lewis] instruction is not mandatory.").

    Sixteen years after our decision in Lewis, the General Assembly added subsection (8) to section 18-1-408, C.R.S. ("Prosecution of multiple counts for same act."). See Ch. 131, sec. 5, § 18-1-408, 2000 Colo. Sess. Laws 451, 453. Subsection (8) states:

    Without the consent of the prosecution, no jury shall be instructed to return a guilty verdict on a lesser offense if any juror remains convinced by the facts and law that the defendant is guilty of a greater offense submitted for the jury's consideration, the retrial of which would be barred by conviction of the lesser offense.

    § 18-1-408(8) (emphasis added).

    Contrary to Lewis's guidelines, section 18-1-408(8) expressly prohibits the trial court from alleviating jury deadlock over the degree of guilt by instructing the jury, without the prosecution's consent, to return a guilty verdict on a lesser-included offense. Rather, if any juror remains convinced by the facts and the law that the defendant is guilty of a greater offense, the jury cannot be instructed, without the prosecution's consent, to return a verdict on a lesser-included offense. Because Lewis instructions are not constitutionally required, the General Assembly may prohibit or alter them. Therefore, we hold that section 18-1-408(8) abrogates the part of Lewis that allows the trial court to instruct the jury, without the prosecution's consent, to return a guilty verdict on a lesser-included offense if the jury has reached *762 consensus as to the defendant's guilt but is deadlocked as to the degree of guilt.

    In light of our interpretation of section 18-1-408(8), we conclude that the trial court's responses to the jury's questions were proper.