MacHock v. Fink , 552 Utah Adv. Rep. 33 ( 2006 )
[…] III. BECAUSE FINK HAD ADEQUATE NOTICE OF THE DEFICIENCY ACTION AND MACHOCK IS PRECLUDED FROM OBTAINING DOUBLE RECOVERY, SECTION 57-1-32 DOES NOT BAR MACHOCK'S DEFICIENCY ACTION

    ¶ 24 Fink next argues that, under section 57-1-32, Machock's failure to file a new deficiency complaint within three months of the trustee's sale releases Fink *786 from any promise to guarantee payment of the note. We disagree.

    ¶ 25 Utah Code section 57-1-32 (Supp. 2005) provides a three-month limitation for filing a deficiency action and includes specific pleading requirements. It states as follows:

    At any time within three months after the sale of property under a trust deed ..., an action may be commenced to recover the balance due upon the obligation for which the trust deed was given as security, and in that action the complaint shall set forth the entire amount of the indebtedness that was secured by the trust deed, the amount for which the property was sold, and the fair market value of the property at the date of sale.

    Id. In Standard Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Kirkbride, we recognized that section 57-1-32's requirement that a creditor file a deficiency action within three months is a "procedural hurdle," not an absolute bar to suit. 821 P.2d 1136, 1138 (Utah 1991).