MacHock v. Fink , 552 Utah Adv. Rep. 33 ( 2006 )
[…] Harmer's note." Based on these facts, we conclude that Fink had adequate notice that Machock was seeking a deficiency.[3] Thus, *787 because the purposes of section 57-1-32 have been satisfied, the procedural defects in Machock's complaint do not act as a bar to his pursuing a deficiency action.

    ¶ 28 While we conclude that the procedural defects in Machock's complaint do not bar suit, we also conclude that he has the burden of correcting those defects to the extent possible. The complaint is defective in that it fails to plead certain required facts. Utah Code section 57-1-32 requires that a creditor specifically plead "[1] the entire amount of the indebtedness that was secured ..., [2] the amount for which the property was sold, and [3] the fair market value of the property at the date of sale." Fink knew the first two facts and could easily discover the third. Thus, Fink does not appear to be, nor has he argued that he was, prejudiced by the lack of a separate deficiency pleading in this case. Nevertheless, the statute contains these pleading requirements for good reason.