MacHock v. Fink , 552 Utah Adv. Rep. 33 ( 2006 )
[…] We also order the district court to (1) award Machock costs and reasonable attorney fees for this appeal in accordance with the guaranty agreement[4] and (2) grant Machock leave to amend his complaint.

    ¶ 30 Chief Justice DURHAM, Justice PARRISH, Justice NEHRING, and Judge BARRETT concur in Justice DURRANT's opinion.

    ¶ 31 Having disqualified himself, Associate Chief Justice WILKINS did not participate herein; District Court Judge WILLIAM W. BARRETT sat.

    NOTES

    [1] Utah Code section 57-1-32 (Supp.2005) provides as follows:

    At any time within three months after any sale of property under a trust deed as provided in Sections 57-1-23, 57-1-24, and 57-1-27, an action may be commenced to recover the balance due upon the obligation for which the trust deed was given as security, and in that action the complaint shall set forth the entire amount of the indebtedness that was secured by the trust deed, the amount for which the property was sold, and the fair market value of the property at the date of sale. Before rendering judgment, the court shall find the fair market value of the property at the date of sale. The court may not render judgment for more than the amount by which the amount of the indebtedness with interest, costs, and expense of sale, including trustee's and attorney's fees, exceeds the fair market value of the property as of the date of the sale. In any action brought under this section, the prevailing party shall be entitled to collect its costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred.

    Although this section was amended in 2001, the changes are stylistic and do not affect the issues on appeal. We therefore cite to the current version.

    [2] Utah Code section 57-1-32 requires that the debt be offset by "the fair market value of the property as of the date of the sale." The property in this case is the Harmer property as encumbered by the Brighton Bank trust deed. Thus, although an unencumbered Harmer property may have had a substantial market value, the encumbered Harmer property at issue necessarily had a lower fair market value.