Mayo v. People , 2008 Colo. App. LEXIS 358 ( 2008 )
[…] Mendoza-Martinez, 372 U.S. 144, 168, 83 S. Ct. 554, 9 L. Ed. 2d 644 (1963))); see People v. Galba, 209 Ill. Dec. 860, 652 N.E.2d at 405.

    Pursuant to the Illinois Sex Offender Registration Act, a sex offender includes any person who is "certified as a sexually dangerous person pursuant to [the SDPA]." 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 150/2(A)(2) (2007). Such a person has a duty to register with the chief of police in the municipality in which he or she resides or with the sheriff in the county in which he or she resides if in an unincorporated area or no police chief exists. 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 150/3(a)(1)-(2) (2007). Both the court and the institution or facility in which the defendant was committed have a duty to inform "any person who must register that if he or she establishes a residence outside of the State of Illinois . . . he or she must register in the new state within 5 days after establishing the residence." 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 150/5, 150/5-5 (2007). A person who has been adjudicated to be sexually dangerous and is later released or found to be no longer sexually dangerous and discharged shall register for the period of his or her natural life. § 150/7.