Mayo v. People , 2008 Colo. App. LEXIS 358 ( 2008 )
[…] D. Requirement to Register in Colorado

    Mayo asserts the Colorado General Assembly did not include civil commitment judgments in the class of cases for which it mandated sex offender registration. We conclude that the trial court properly determined that Mayo must register in Colorado.

    Section 16-22-103(3) requires registration in at least two circumstances: for "any person convicted of an offense in any other state" (1) "for which the person as a result of the conviction, is required to register in the state . . . of conviction"; or (2) "for which such person would be required to register if convicted in Colorado." Here, Mayo meets both alternatives.

    1.

    We first conclude that the Illinois commitment procedure satisfies the "convicted" requirement of the Colorado statutes.