Mayo v. People , 2008 Colo. App. LEXIS 358 ( 2008 )
[…] But I do not believe that this process yielded the functional equivalent of a criminal conviction. The SDPA's statutory features do not erase the fundamental constitutional differences between criminal and civil proceedings. See Allen v. Illinois, 478 U.S. 364, 106 S. Ct. 2988, 92 L. Ed. 2d 296 (1986) (proceedings under the SDPA are not "criminal" within the meaning of the Fifth Amendment's privilege against compelled self-incrimination).

    Even if Mayo's civil commitment were functionally equivalent to a conviction, it does not satisfy the governing definition. Section 16-22-102(3), C.R.S.2007, defines "conviction" by setting forth a list of qualifying events: "[H]aving received a verdict of guilty by a judge or jury, having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, having received a disposition as a juvenile, having been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent, or having received a deferred judgment and sentence or a deferred adjudication." The list plainly does not include "civil commitment," even though the legislature is aware of civil commitment schemes. See, e.g., § 12-43-303(2)(g), C.R.S. 2007 ("forensic psychology" includes application of science of psychology to "civil commitment *1216 proceedings").