Citizens for Clean Air & Water in Pueblo & Southern Colorado v. Colorado Department of Public Health & Environment, Air Pollution Control Division ( 2008 )
[…] In light of its determination that Unit 3 is not a separate source, the Division properly applied the intra-source calculation provided for under Regulation 3, part D. The Division determined that Unit 3 was not subject to PSD requirements for SO2 and NOx emissions because the new pollution controls at Units 1 and 2 would result in an overall substantial net decrease in emissions of SO2 and NOx from the Comanche facility.

    Pursuant to section 25-7-109(9)(b)(II), C.R.S.2007, "each pollutant for which the project results in a significant emissions increase shall be subject to the [PSD] program only if the sum of all source-wide, non-de minimis, contemporaneous, and creditable emissions increases and decreases of that pollutant exceed significance levels."

    PSD regulations are intended to prevent significant deterioration of air quality that can be caused when modifications are made to emission sources. See Reg. 3, pt.