100 P.3d 279 (2004) 152 Wash.2d 772 In the Matter of the PERSONAL RESTRAINT PETITION OF Amel W. DALLUGE, Petitioner.
[…] The superior court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of juvenile offenses under article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution and RCW 2.08.010. Superior courts also have personal jurisdiction over juveniles who commit crimes in Washington. RCW 9A.04.030; State v. Golden, 112 Wash.App. 68, 74, 47 P.3d 587 (2002).
However, by statute, only the juvenile division of the superior court has the power to hear and determine certain juvenile matters. RCW 13.04.030(1) provides that juvenile divisions of the superior courts in Washington have "exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings ... (e) [r]elating to juveniles alleged or found to have committed offenses, traffic or civil infractions, or [enumerated] violations," (emphasis added) unless one of the exceptions in RCW 13.04.030(1)(e) applies. Black's Law Dictionary defines "exclusive jurisdiction" as "[a] court's power to adjudicate an action or class of actions to the exclusion of all other courts." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 856 (7th ed.1999). Thus, the plain language of RCW 13.04.030(1) requires juvenile court jurisdiction in certain cases.
Two of the statutory exceptions to the juvenile division's exclusive jurisdiction are relevant to this case. First, if "[t]he juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old and the alleged offense is: (A) A serious violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030," the adult criminal court shall have "exclusive original jurisdiction." RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(A) (emphasis added). Second, the juvenile court may conduct a decline hearing upon the request of a party or on its own motion.