100 P.3d 279 (2004) 152 Wash.2d 772 In the Matter of the PERSONAL RESTRAINT PETITION OF Amel W. DALLUGE, Petitioner.
[…] RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(A) (emphasis added). Second, the juvenile court may conduct a decline hearing upon the request of a party or on its own motion. RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(i); RCW 13.40.110. Key to this case is the provision that unless waived by the juvenile court, the parties, and their counsel, a decline hearing in juvenile court must be held if the respondent is 15, 16, or 17 years old and the information alleges a class A felony such as rape in the second degree, the amended charge in this case. RCW 13.40.110(1)(a); RCW 9A.44.050.[3] After the decline hearing, the juvenile court can waive its exclusive jurisdiction by "transfer[ring] jurisdiction of a particular juvenile to adult criminal court" "upon a finding that the declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public." RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(i); RCW 13.40.110(2).[4]
In State v. Mora, 138 Wash.2d 43, 49, 977 P.2d 564 (1999), this court recognized that the statutes contemplate only "automatic decline, based on the nature of the crime, or an actual decline hearing by the juvenile court."