People v. Mondragon ( 2009 )
[…] Sisneros, 44 Colo. App. 65, 67, 606 P.2d 1317, 1319 (1980), we address defendant's challenge, and we reject it.

    When assessing the sufficiency of the evidence in support of a guilty verdict, we determine whether any rational trier of fact might accept the evidence, when taken as a whole and in the light most favorable to the prosecution, as sufficient to support a finding of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Sprouse, 983 P.2d 771, 777 (Colo.1999).

    As applicable here, section 18-4-202(1), C.R.S.2008, states:

    A person commits first degree burglary if the person knowingly enters unlawfully, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or unlawful entry, in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime... against another person or property, and if in effecting entry or while in the building or occupied structure or in immediate flight therefrom, the person ... assaults or menaces any person....