People v. Mondragon ( 2009 )
[…] People v. Sprouse, 983 P.2d 771, 777 (Colo.1999).

    As applicable here, section 18-4-202(1), C.R.S.2008, states:

    A person commits first degree burglary if the person knowingly enters unlawfully, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or unlawful entry, in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime... against another person or property, and if in effecting entry or while in the building or occupied structure or in immediate flight therefrom, the person ... assaults or menaces any person....

    Under section 18-4-203(1), C.R.S.2008, "[a] person commits second degree burglary, if the person knowingly breaks an entrance into, enters unlawfully in, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or unlawful entry in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime against another person or property."

    Although a defendant does not commit burglary when he enters or remains in a building with license, invitation, or privilege to do so, see People v. Germany, 41 Colo.