Landreth v. Malik , 221 P.3d 1265 ( 2009 )
[…] E.T., 65 A.D.3d 119, 881 N.Y.S.2d 113, 116 (2009) (holding that the family court's subject matter jurisdiction is limited and the court only has powers conferred by the constitution or statute); State v. Kenney, 523 A.2d 853, 854 (R.I.1987) ("[T]he [f]amily [c]ourt is a court of limited jurisdiction whose powers are strictly limited to those conferred by the Legislature.").

    Like in other jurisdictions, the family courts established in Nevada are a product of legislative enactment whose jurisdiction is specifically established. NRS 3.223; NRS 3.0105(1) ("There is hereby established, in each judicial district that includes a county whose population is 100,000 or more, a family court as a division of the district court."). Because the family courts' existence and jurisdiction is conferred by statute, the family court is a court of limited jurisdiction, and its subject matter jurisdiction is confined to the matters enumerated in NRS 3.223.