Landreth v. Malik , 221 P.3d 1265 ( 2009 )
[…] See Del.Code Ann. tit. 10, § 925 (2009) (detailing the general jurisdiction of both the family court and the family court judge); N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act §§ 151-158 (McKinney 2009) (granting the general powers of the family court and the family court judges); N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 141 (McKinney 2009) (requiring special legal training for the "office of family court judge"); N.Y. Const, art. 6, § 13 (establishing the family court and appointment or election of family court judges); N.Y. Const, art. 6, § 20 (specifying the qualification for judicial office and distinguishing between "[a] judge of the court of appeals, justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of claims, judge of a county court, judge of the surrogate's court, judge of the family court or judge of a court for the city of New York"); R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-10-3 (2009) ("There is hereby established a family court, consisting of a chief judge and eleven (11) associate justices, to hear and determine all petitions for divorce....").