WELL AUGMENTATION SUBDISTRICT v. Aurora , 221 P.3d 399 ( 2009 )
[…] Empire Lodge Homeowners' Ass'n, 39 P.3d at 1152. In so doing, we must give effect to each word and construe each provision in harmony with the overall statutory design, whenever possible, and consider the General Assembly's course of action and intent when enacting, amending, and repealing statutes. Id.

    *411 Under section 37-92-305, the water court has the power to require terms and conditions in the augmentation plan aimed at preventing injury to vested water rights and conditional decreed water rights. Section 37-92-305(8)(a) states:

    [I]n reviewing a proposed plan for augmentation and in considering terms and conditions that may be necessary to avoid injury, the referee or the water judge shall consider the depletions from an applicant's use or proposed use of water, in quantity and in time, the amount and time of the augmentation water that would be provided by the applicant, and the existence, if any, of injury to any owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right.

    (Emphasis added).

    WAS's argument that the phrase "applicant's use or proposed use of water" limits the water court's consideration to depletions caused by pumping under an approved substitute water supply plan is unnecessarily narrow.