WELL AUGMENTATION SUBDISTRICT v. Aurora , 221 P.3d 399 ( 2009 )
[…] The choice of these words indicates the General Assembly intended the water court to consider uses that have occurred and are occurring (the "use" of the water), as well as uses that will occur under the proposed augmentation plan (the "proposed use" of the water). This understanding serves section 37-92-305's express requirement that augmentation plans shall be approved only upon terms and conditions that prevent injury to senior water rights.

    Similarly, section 37-92-305(8)(c) states, in pertinent part, "terms and conditions [of the augmentation plan] shall require replacement of out-of-priority depletions that occur after any ground water diversions cease." (Emphasis added). Use of the expansive term "any" indicates the General Assembly's intent that terms and conditions in the augmentation plan must ensure replacement of out-of-priority depletions after all depletions cease.