WELL AUGMENTATION SUBDISTRICT v. Aurora , 221 P.3d 399 ( 2009 )
[…] The net effect of these rulings requires WAS to replace all depletions from wells included in the WAS augmentation plan that engaged in out-of-priority, pre-decree pumping, including pumping that occurred prior to 2003—the date the application was filed. However, the replacement obligation is limited to pre-2003 depletions that have a continuing future effect on surface water conditions. To reach this conclusion, the water court relied on section 37-92-305, C.R.S. (2009), which allows the court to add terms and conditions to the plan for augmentation aimed at preventing injury, as well as the language of section 37-92-305 stating "terms and conditions [of the augmentation plan] *407 shall require replacement of out of priority depletions that occur after any ground water diversions cease." The water court determined that the legislature's use of the word "any" indicates an intent to apply the depletion replacement requirement to depletions resulting from all out-of-priority pumping, without any temporal limitation.