WELL AUGMENTATION SUBDISTRICT v. Aurora , 221 P.3d 399 ( 2009 )
[…] Since no specific standard of review is provided for in subsection (4)(c), presumably, the General Assembly intended that appeals of subsection (4) SWSPs be conducted pursuant to the APA.

    We find the argument that the language stating the State Engineer's SWSP decision does not create a presumption, shift the burden of proof, or provide a defense contained in subsection (4)(c) directs de novo review to be unpersuasive. All of the subsections in section 37-92-308 providing for SWSPs contain a version of the language from subsection (4)(c) providing that "neither the approval nor the denial by the state engineer shall create any presumptions, shift the burden of proof, or serve as a defense" in the pending case or in any legal action that may be initiated concerning the SWSP.[6] Even if this *420 language, standing alone, could be read as requiring that the State Engineer's decision not create any presumptions, shift the burden of proof, or serve as a defense in the SWSP appeal, and