WELL AUGMENTATION SUBDISTRICT v. Aurora , 221 P.3d 399 ( 2009 )
[…] We similarly reject the argument that, because subsection (4)(c) does not provide for expedited review, we should infer that review is to be conducted de novo. It is not clear from the plain language of section 37-92-308 why the General Assembly provided for expedited appeal of subsection (10) and (11) SWSPs, but not subsection (4) SWSPs. However, in other statutes, the legislature has called for expedited review not to change the applicable standard of review, but to ensure that courts speed review of these cases. See, e.g., § 16-12-101.5, C.R.S. (2009)("The general assembly urges the Colorado supreme court to adopt an expedited process to review class 1 felony convictions where the death penalty has been imposed.... It is the general assembly's intent that the Colorado supreme court give priority to cases in which a sentence of death has been imposed over other cases before the court...."); In re Title, Ballot Title & Submission Clause & Summary for 1999-2000 No. 219, 999 P.2d 819, 821 (sections 1-40-107(1) and 1-30-107(2) show that the General Assembly placed "great emphasis on expediting the review process" governing ballot initiatives).