WELL AUGMENTATION SUBDISTRICT v. Aurora , 221 P.3d 399 ( 2009 )
[…] See § 37-90-115, C.R.S. (2009)(explicitly mandating de novo review of all non-rulemaking Ground Water Commission decisions related to Article 90 of Title 37, C.R.S. (2009) and decisions of the State Engineer under section 37-90-110, C.R.S. (2009)); Eagle Peak Farms, Ltd., 919 P.2d at 216 (requiring APA review of Ground Water Commission and State Engineer rule-making decisions in the context of designated groundwater). Section 24-4-106(7) provides that, in reviewing an agency action, a court shall affirm the agency decision unless it finds that the agency action is, among other things, "arbitrary and capricious, ... an abuse or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion, [or] based upon findings of fact that are clearly erroneous ... when the record *418 is considered as a whole...." APA review is consistently applied as highly deferential to the acting administrative agency. See, e.g., Bd. of Assessment Appeals v. Colo. Arlberg Club, 762 P.2d 146, 151 (Colo.1988); Colo. Mun. League v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel.