WELL AUGMENTATION SUBDISTRICT v. Aurora , 221 P.3d 399 ( 2009 )
[…] Case No. 07CV487. A final decision in that case is pending. However, whether portions of the Box Elder Creek basin are eventually classified as a designated groundwater basin pursuant to section 37-90-103 has no effect on the outcome of the present case because, at the time WAS filed the augmentation plan application, no portions of the Box Elder Creek basin were classified as designated groundwater.

    [4] WAS proposed to lag depletions to the South Platte River rather than Box Elder Creek itself.

    [5] Section 37-92-308(4)(c) provides:

    When the state engineer approves or denies a substitute water supply plan, the state engineer shall serve a copy of the decision on all parties to the pending water court application by first-class mail. Neither the approval nor the denial by the state engineer shall create any presumptions, shift the burden of proof, or serve as a defense in the pending water court case or any other legal action that may be initiated concerning the substitute water supply plan. Any appeal of a decision made by the state engineer concerning a substitute water supply plan pursuant to this subsection (4) shall be to the water judge of the applicable water division within thirty days and shall be consolidated with the application for approval of the plan for augmentation.

    [6] The language providing that the State Engineer's decision shall create no presumptions or shift the burden of proof contained in each subsection differs slightly with regard to the type of proceeding to which the subsection pertains. For example, subsection (4), applicable here, states that neither the approval nor the denial by the State Engineer "shall create any presumptions, shift the burden of proof, or serve as a defense in the pending water court case or any other legal action that may be initiated concerning the SWSP." Subsection (7), dealing with emergency ninety-day SWSPs, provides that neither the approval nor denial by the State