HODGES, J. I. HISTORY
[…] Const. art. III, § 6; Colo. Const. art. II, § 30(a); Fla. Const. art. II, § 9; Ga.Code Ann. § 50-3-100 (1996); Haw. Const. art. XV, § 49 ("'English and Hawaiian shall be the official languages of Hawaii...."); Ill.Rev. Stat. ch. 5, para. 460/20 (1991); Ind.Code § 1-2-10-1 (1995); Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 2.013 (Baldwin 1984); Miss.Rev.Stat. § 3-3-31 (1987); Mont. Code. Ann. § 1-1-510 (1995); Neb. Const. Art. 1, § 27, N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 3-C:1 (1995); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 145-12 (1987); N.D. Cent.Code § 54-02-13 (1987); S.C.Code Ann. § 1-1-696 (1987); S.D. Codified Laws Ann. §§ 1-27-20, 1-27-22 (1995); Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-1-404 (1984);
*126 Va.Code Ann. § 7.1-42 (Michie 1996); Wyo.Stat. § 8-6-101 (1996).. Ruiz v. Hull, 191 Ariz. 441, 957 P.2d 984, 994 (1998).
. Ark.Code. Ann. § 1-4-117 (1987) ("(a) The English language shall be the official language of the State of Arkansas. (b) This section shall not prohibit the public schools from performing their duty to provide equal educational opportunities to all children."); Colo. Const. art. II, § 30(a) (''The English language is the official language of the State of Colorado. This section is self executing; however, the General Assembly may enact laws to implement this section."); N.D. Cen.