Background
[…] But the Department overlooks that the pertinent statutes also embody a legislative judgment that a child’s interests are best served by the presumptive goal of reunifying parent and child. See § 8-845(C) (“In reviewing the status of the child, the court, insofar as possible, shall seek to reunite the family.”); see also § 8-843(E)(1) (at initial dependency hearing “the court shall order the department to make reasonable efforts to provide services to the child and parent to facilitate the reunification of the family”); A.R.S. § 8-812(C) (establishing treatment fund “with a primary goal of facilitating family preservation or reunification, including, if necessary, services that maintain the family unit in a substance abuse treatment setting”). The presumptive goal of family reunification in turn suggests a state interest in fostering a parent’s continued engagement in the upbringing of the dependent child to the extent possible, even after legal custody of the child has passed to the state.