Background
[…] See Smith, 494 U.S. at 887, 110 S.Ct. at 1604 (“Judging the centrality of different religious practices [to a faith] is akin to the unacceptable ‘business of evaluating the relative merits of differing religious claims.’”), quoting United States v. Lee, 455 U.S. 252, 263 n. 2, 102 S.Ct. 1051, 1058 n. 2, 71 L.Ed.2d 127 (1982) (Stevens, J., concurring).¶ 31 As ADES correctly asserts, under Arizona’s statutory scheme, it is the best interests of the child, not the parent, that are paramount in a dependency proceeding. See A.R.S. § 8-843(A) (“At any dependency hearing, the court’s primary consideration shall be the protection of a child from abuse or neglect.”); see also A.R.S. § 8-845(B) (“In reviewing the status of the child and in determining its order of disposition, the court shall consider the health and safety of the child as a paramount concern....”). But the Department overlooks that the pertinent statutes also embody a legislative judgment that a child’s interests are best served by the presumptive goal of reunifying parent and child. See § 8-845(C) (“In reviewing the status of the child, the court, insofar as possible, shall seek to reunite the family.”); see also § 8-843(E)(1) (at initial dependency hearing “the court shall order the department to make reasonable efforts to provide services to the child and parent to facilitate the reunification of the family”); A.R.S. § 8-812(C) (establishing treatment fund “with a primary goal of