Background
[…] ¶ 3 After CPS had taken temporary custody of Cheyenne but before the dependency adjudication, Diana had told CPS she objected on religious grounds to having Cheyenne immunized. Diana also presented ADES with a written request that Cheyenne be exempted, based on Diana’s religious beliefs, from the immunization requirements that otherwise apply to children enrolled in Arizona child-care facilities. See Ariz. Admin. Code R9-5-305(A) (child-care facility may not permit attendance of child without “written immunization record or an exemption affidavit”); see also A.R.S. § 36-883(C) (Arizona Department of Health Services (ADHS) rules regarding immunization of children cared for in a child-care facility “shall include appropriate exemptions for children whose parents object on the ground that it conflicts with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination of which the parent or child is an adherent or member”). As a result, ADES moved the court for authority to consent to immunizations for