Background
[…] Rather, § 8-531(5)(c), standing alone, confers an entitlement to exercise that right in the context of other relevant Arizona statutes. As noted, Arizona’s immunization statutes expressly honor and empower that particular parental interest. Even in the child dependency context, our legislature has elevated the religious rights of a parent above its own interest in assuring children access to conventional medical care. See A.R.S. § 8-201.01(1) (“A child who in good faith is being furnished Christian Science treatment by a duly accredited practitioner shall not, for that reason alone, be considered to be an abused, neglected or dependent child.”).
¶ 29 During oral argument, ADES suggested the Yoder test should not apply here because Diana has not made a concrete showing, equivalent to that made by the Amish parent in Yoder, that allowing Cheyenne to be immunized would substantially insult the tenets and practices of her family’s faith.