Logsdon v. SAIF Corp. , 181 Or. App. 317 ( 2002 )
[…] He argues that, under Koskela v. Willamette Industries, Inc., 331 Or 362, 15 P3d 548 (2000), to the extent that ORS 656.283(7) precludes such cross-examination, the statute violates his rights to due process of law guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment to the federal constitution. Employer argues that, even under Koskela, cross-examination is required only when matters of credibility are at issue; in this case, the issue is simply one of “medical proof, not credibility.”

    ORS 656.283(7) provides that “[e]vidence on an issue regarding a notice of closure that was not submitted at the reconsideration * * * is not admissible at hearing [.]” In Koskela, the court held that the statute requires that evidence offered at hearings on orders on reconsideration must be limited to what was presented in writing at reconsideration or what arises out of the reconsideration order itself. 331 Or at 375.