Amoco Production Co. v. Wyoming State Board of Equalization , 12 P.3d 668 ( 2000 )
[…] It must refrain from usurping the valuation function assigned to the Department, even if the Department should acquiesce.

    The next issue presented by Amoco is that the interest imposed by the Board should be abated or suspended because of the long delays in completing the audits and the decision of the Board not to process Amoco's amended returns until the audits were completed. No Wyoming statute or any decision of this Court specifically addresses that proposition, but Amoco's contention is supported in other forums. The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1), allows for the abatement of interest assessed due to "any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service." The Michigan Court of Appeals has held that it was not equitable to assess interest when the delay in resolving the taxpayer's liability was attributable to a state agency. Master Craft Engineering, Inc. v. Department of Treasury, 141 Mich. App. 56, 366 N.W.2d 235, 244 (1985).