70 P.3d 517 (2002) The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] At the hearing on the motion, defense counsel argued that jurisdiction must attach to "all of [the information] or none of it." The trial court agreed and vacated the resulting sentence. The court ordered defendant's plea of guilty withdrawn, reinstated count two, and set a trial date.
I. Appellate Jurisdiction
As a preliminary matter, we address defendant's contention that this court lacks jurisdiction to hear the prosecution's appeal because the trial court's order does not constitute a final judgment. We disagree.
Section 16-12-102(1), C.R.S.2002, provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny order of a court that either dismisses one or more counts of a charging document prior to trial or grants a new trial after the entry of a verdict or judgment shall constitute a final order that shall be immediately appealable." Further, a trial court's order granting a defendant's postconviction motion also constitutes a final, appealable order. Crim. P. 35(c)(3).
Here, although defendant's postconviction motion relied on Crim. P. 12(b)(2), which applies to trial proceedings, the motion is authorized pursuant to Crim.