United States v. Conrad Blair , 734 F.3d 218 ( 2013 )
[…] the question of what are prior convictions for “violent
    felon[ies] … committed on occasions different from one
    another… .” Because we conclude that Blair has at least
    three prior convictions for felonies committed on separate
    occasions, we will affirm.
    2
    I.    Background
    In 2011, Blair participated in the sale of guns, even
    though his criminal past rendered him a person prohibited by
    federal law from possessing a firearm. After his arrest, he
    pled guilty to two counts of being a felon in possession of a
    firearm, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) (making it
    “unlawful for any person … who has been convicted in any
    court of[] a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term
    exceeding one year … to … possess … any firearm”).
    A presentence investigation report (“PSR”)
    recommended that Blair be sentenced under ACCA, which
    mandates a minimum 15-year prison sentence for anyone
    possessing a firearm after “three previous convictions … for a