MacHela Transport Co. v. Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance ( 2013 )
[…] More specifically, the district
    court held Macheca's damages were not reasonably ascertainable at the time a demand
    for payment was made, focusing on the disputed and uncertain methods involved in
    this litigation for calculating the damage amounts. In addition, the district court
    determined Missouri law allowed it to be guided by equitable principles and fairness
    in deciding whether to award prejudgment interest, and stated "[e]quitable principals
    [sic] do not support plaintiffs' request for prejudgment interest because the damage-
    3
    Section 408.020 of the Missouri Revised Statutes, in relevant part, states as
    follows:
    Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of nine percent
    per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they
    become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after
    they become due and demand of payment is made[.]
    -7-
    valuations demanded by plaintiffs were inconsistent with Missouri law." Addendum
    at 6. From an equitable standpoint, the district court also found compelling the fact
    that the jury's award of $174,964 was less than a settlement offer of $200,000