People v. Willis , 2013 IL App (1st) 110233 ( 2013 )
[…] Of the three primary
    methods of transfer, judicial waiver (case filed in juvenile court and evidentiary hearing
    based on articulated standards), prosecutorial discretion (case filed in either juvenile or
    -7-
    criminal court without hearing), and statutory exclusion (case by operation of law heard by
    criminal court), section 5-130 of the Juvenile Court Act adopts the statutory exclusion
    method, subjecting juvenile offenders, based on their alleged criminal activity involved, to
    the adult criminal system and all that entails.
    ¶ 41       Section 5-130(1)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act provides, “[t]he definition of delinquent
    minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an
    offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with *** first degree murder.” 705
    ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2010). Under section 5-130(1)(c)(i), the trial court had
    “available any or all dispositions prescribed for that offense under Chapter V of the Unified
    Code of Corrections.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(i) (West 2010). Section 5-4.5-20(a) of the
    Unified Code of Corrections provides that the sentencing range for first degree murder is 20
    to 60 years of imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20(a) (West 2010). Accordingly, under the