People v. Willis , 2013 IL App (1st) 110233 ( 2013 )
[…] People v. Williams, 
    193 Ill. 2d 306
    , 338 (2000).
    ¶ 78        An individual commits the offense of first degree murder when he or she intends to kill
    or do great bodily harm and knows that his or her acts will cause death, or knows that the acts
    create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm. 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1), (2) (West
    2010). A person commits the crime of aggravated battery with a firearm when he or she
    knowingly or intentionally causes an injury to another person by discharging a firearm. 720
    ILCS 5/12-4.2(a)(1) (West 2010). Under section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961,
    Illinois’s accountability statute (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2010)), a person is legally
    accountable for the conduct of another when,
    “either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or
    facilitate such commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that
    other person in the planning or commission of the offense.”
    ¶ 79        To prove the defendant had the intent to promote or facilitate the crime, the State must
    present evidence that establishes, beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) the defendant shared
    the criminal intent of the principal or (2) there was a common criminal design. In re W.C.,