Smith v. ConAgra Foods, Inc. , 2013 Ark. LEXIS 596 ( 2013 )
[…] interpret it according to legislative intent, and our review becomes an examination of the
    whole act. Helena-W. Helena Sch. Dist. v. Fluker, 
    371 Ark. 574
    , 580, 
    268 S.W.3d 879
    , 884
    (2007). In reviewing the act in its entirety, we will reconcile provisions to make them
    consistent, harmonious, and sensible in an effort to give effect to every part. 
    Williams, supra
    .
    In addition, we must look at the legislative history, the language, and the subject matter
    involved. 
    Id. 3 Cite
    as 
    2013 Ark. 502
    Section 16-123-108 was added to the ACRA by the 1995 General Assembly and
    provides in pertinent part:
    (a) RETALIATION. No person shall discriminate against any individual because such
    individual in good faith has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this
    subchapter or because such individual in good faith made a charge, testified, assisted,
    or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this
    subchapter.
    ....
    (c) REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES. The remedies and procedures available in
    § 16-123-107(b) shall be available to aggrieved persons for violations of subsections (a)
    and (b) of this section.
    The section 16-123-107(b) remedies and procedures specifically referenced in section 16-123-
    108 provide, “Any person who is injured by an intentional act of discrimination in violation