Rose v. Harbor East, Inc. , 2013 Ark. LEXIS 595 ( 2013 )
[…] 223 S.W.2d 775
    (1949).
    7
    Cite as 
    2013 Ark. 496
    Yacht Club Horizontal Prop. Regime v. Glyneu, LLC, 
    367 Ark. 397
    , 
    240 S.W.3d 600
    (2006).
    Accordingly, the threshold question is whether the 2009 order of revivor was void since only
    under such a circumstance were the POA and Recreational allowed to collaterally attack the
    order.
    The POA and Recreational challenged the 2009 order of revivor, asserting that it was
    void for lack of jurisdiction due to the fact that no writ of scire facias was issued prior to the
    order’s entry. Section 16-65-501 of the Arkansas Code governs the issuance of a writ for scire
    facias and provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) The plaintiff or his or her legal representatives may, at any time before the
    expiration of the lien on any judgment, sue out a scire facias to revive the judgment.
    (b) The scire facias shall be served on the defendant or his or her legal
    representatives, terre-tenants, or other person occupying the land, and may be directed
    to and served in any county in this state.
    ....
    (d) If upon service or publication of the scire facias, . . . the defendant or any
    other person interested does not appear and show cause why such judgment or decree
    shall not be revived, the judgment shall be revived and the lien continued for another
    period of ten (10) years and so on from time to time as often as may be necessary.
    (e) If a scire facias is sued out before the termination of the lien of any judgment
    or decree, the lien of the judgment revived shall have relation to the day on which the
    scire facias issued. However, if the lien of any judgment or decree has expired before
    suing out the scire facias, the judgment of revival shall be only a lien from the time of
    the rendition of the judgment.
    (f) No scire facias to revive the judgment shall be issued except within ten (10)
    years from the date of the rendition of the judgment, or if the judgment shall have
    been previously revived, then within ten (10) years from the order of revivor.
    Ark. Code Ann. § 16-65-501 (Repl. 2005). Scire facias is not the institution of a new suit
    but is a continuation of the old one, and its object is not to procure a new judgment for the
    debt but execution of the judgment that has already been obtained. See Middleton v. Lockhart,