Rose v. Harbor East, Inc. , 2013 Ark. LEXIS 595 ( 2013 )
[…] R. Civ. P.
    4(i) was not intended to govern writs of scire facias). While we have recognized that the
    statute does not place a time limit on the service of the writ, it is clear that the statute in fact
    requires service of the writ to be had. See 
    id. See also
    Ark. Code Ann. § 16-65-501(b)
    (providing, in pertinent part, that “the scire facias shall be served”) (emphasis added). And,
    as already noted, there is no dispute that the writ, which serves as a summons in these matters,
    was not issued by the clerk in 2009.
    Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-65-108 (Repl. 2005) provides that “[a]ll judgments,
    orders, sentences, and decrees made, rendered, or pronounced by any of the courts of the state
    against anyone without notice, actual or constructive, and all proceedings had under
    judgments, orders, sentences, or decrees shall be absolutely null and void.” And as this court
    has observed, a judgment rendered without notice to the parties is void. See Sides v. Kirchoff,
    
    316 Ark. 680
    , 
    874 S.W.2d 373
    (1994). When there has been no proper service and, therefore,