Jaime Solis v. The State of Wyoming ( 2013 )
[…] vacate one of the two convictions under disjunctive provisions of one statute when both
    convictions rest upon the same criminal act.
    DISCUSSION
    Issue #1: Whether or not there was sufficient evidence to support a jury finding of
    “position of authority” as required for conviction under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-
    303(a)(vi).
    Standard of Review
    [¶25] Appellant challenges whether or not he occupied a “position of authority” as that
    term is defined by statute, so as to support his conviction for violating Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
    6-2-303(a)(vi).
    [¶26] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-303 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim
    commits sexual assault in the second degree if, under
    circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first
    degree[.]
    ***
    (vi) The actor is in a position of authority over the
    victim and uses this position of authority to cause the victim
    to submit[.]
    [¶27] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-301(a)(iv) provides:
    “Position of authority” means that position occupied by a