Jaime Solis v. The State of Wyoming ( 2013 )
[…] modalities, to relieve her pain. A woman named Marion Bishop administered massage
    therapy to KO all during her high school years in Thermopolis, Wyoming. When KO
    arrived in Powell around September 2009 to attend Northwest Community College, she
    sought out a new massage therapist. Upon the advice of a local chiropractor, Jessica
    Tobin, KO selected Appellant, a forty-five (45) year old man who utilized space in Ms.
    Tobin’s office. While there was no evidence Appellant was in fact a certified massage
    1
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-303 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits sexual assault in
    the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first
    degree:
    ***
    (vi)     The actor is in a position of authority over the victim and uses
    this position of authority to cause the victim to submit;
    * * *; or
    (viii) The actor inflicts sexual intrusion in treatment or examination of