Sheet Metal Workers International Ass'n Local Union No. 27 v. E.P. Donnelly, Inc. , 737 F.3d 879 ( 2013 )
[…] not a signatory to the PLA “and therefore is not bound to its
    dispute-resolution procedure” set forth in Article 10. 
    Id. The Board
    thus concluded that “there [wa]s no agreed-upon
    voluntary method to adjust the dispute,” and therefore the
    “dispute [was] properly before [it] for determination under
    Section 10(k).” 
    Id. It is
    undisputed that Carpenters was not a signatory to
    the PLA. Sheet Metal acknowledges as much, but argues that
    Carpenters was nonetheless bound by the PLA pursuant to
    N.J.S.A. § 52:38-4, which provides that “[a]ny [PLA]
    negotiated pursuant to this act . . . shall be binding on all
    contractors and subcontractors working on the public works
    project . . . .” Sheet Metal argues that Carpenters was also
    party to the PLA pursuant to the Entities Bound Clause found
    in Article 2, section 3, which provides that the PLA is binding
    on signatory unions and contractors, and “is further binding