Kelly Suzanne Brush, F/K/A Kelly Suzanne Davis v. Roger Ryan Davis , 2013 Wyo. LEXIS 168 ( 2013 )
[…] To
    determine whether an abuse of discretion occurred, we analyze the reasonableness of the
    district court’s decision. Verheydt, ¶ 
    19, 295 P.3d at 1250
    .
    [¶25] Under our statutes, the noncustodial parent must pay the presumptive child support
    amount unless there are specific reasons to deviate from that amount. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
    20-2-307(b) (LexisNexis 2013); Lee, ¶ 4, n. 
    4, 303 P.3d at 1131
    , n. 4. The presumptive
    child support amount is calculated using the parents’ net incomes. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-
    2-304 (LexisNexis 2013). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-308(a) (LexisNexis 2013) states that
    “[n]o order establishing or modifying a child support obligation shall be entered unless
    financial affidavits on a form approved by the Wyoming supreme court which fully
    discloses the financial status of the parties have been filed, or the court has held a hearing
    and testimony has been received.”
    [¶26] We addressed the issue of determining the proper of amount of child support in a
    default situation in Noonan, ¶ 
    8, 122 P.3d at 966
    :
    While we understand that, in a default situation, it may
    be difficult or even impossible to obtain the financial affidavit