L.J. Zucca, Inc. v. Allen Bros. Wholesale Distributors inc. , 434 N.J. Super. 60 ( 2014 )
[…] substantially lessen competition," N.J.S.A. 56:7-20(a), that is,
    proof of anticompetitive intent.     At the same time, such intent
    does not necessarily equate to the precise meaning of predatory
    intent discussed in federal antitrust law.
    The UCSA creates a presumption that sales below the
    wholesaler's costs, or facilitated with rebates or concessions,
    23                          A-2723-11T1
    are intended to injure competitors or to lessen competition, and
    therefore, are a violation of the Act.   N.J.S.A. 56:7-20(d)
    provides in relevant part:
    Evidence of advertisement, offering to sell
    or sale of cigarettes by any . . .
    wholesaler . . . at less than cost to him,
    or evidence of any offer of a rebate in
    price or the giving of a rebate in price or
    an offer of a concession or the giving of a
    concession of any kind or nature whatsoever
    in connection with the sale of cigarettes
    . . . shall be prima facie evidence of
    intent to injure competitors and to destroy
    or substantially lessen competition.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    The implementing regulations further specify that sales at
    prices below those in the Director's schedule are "deemed prima
    facie evidence of a violation" of the statute.     N.J.A.C. 18:6-
    3.1(d) (emphasis added).   But if, as plaintiff insists, such